Not Logged In

Shopping Basket
Items: 0
Total: £0.00

Books - Second Hand

*** Updated 25 June 2011. Postage and packing is calculated when the book is placed in Shopping Basket.

Military History Journal - Anglo-Boer War 1899-1902 special
Description
No Small War
Commemorating the centenary of the Anglo-Boer War, 1899-1902
Military History Journal Vol 11 No 3/4 October 1999

165 pages of 12 high quality articles, letters and book reviews
GBP 7.00 
With The Boer Forces
Description
HC Hillegas

Scripta Africana: 1987 limited edition. 318p, illus., 1987. #374 OF ONLY 1000 COPIES PUBLISHED. Reprint of this famed account of the Boer army in the Second Boer War. Oversize. Hardcover, original red simulated leather in slipcase.

As new.
GBP 40.00 
The Story of The Duke of Cambridge's Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Description
Charles Lethbridge Kingsford

1st Ed., xiv+242pp., 18 plates, 22 sketches, map. Country Life. 1916. Campaigns include Peninsula, Crimea, Boer War &c., WW1 to end of 1915 (Loos &c.).

Dust wrapper - missing spine, damage to front and rear set in plastic cover.

Internally very clean - light foxing only.
GBP 25.00 
Proud Heritage. The Story of the Highland Light Infantry 3 vols
Description
Lt-Col LB Oatts DSO
Vol 1. 71st HLI 1777-1881
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1952. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. v-xvi. frontis: Princess Margaret. 256pp. one fold-out map of the world to rear, with an inch tear (far left, does not impact map). 4 coloured plates, 5 maps. no d/j. green cloth boards with gilt monogram to front board. Owners name in red biro. Page edges heavily foxed. Internally very clean. Wear to boards and spine.

Vol 2. 74th Highlanders 1787-1881.
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1959. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. frontis: Regimental group 1846. 381pp. one fold-out map of the world to rear, 4 coloured plates, 8 maps. no d/j. green cloth boards with gilt monogram to front board. Light foxing to page edges. Internally very clean. Light wear to boards and spine.

Vol 3. 1881-1918
The House of Grant, Glasgow. 1st Edition 1961, 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. frontis: Regiment 1889. 400pp. 7 plates, 6 maps. no d/j. green cloth boards with gilt monogram to front board. Light foxing to page edges. Internally very clean. Wear to boards and spine.

All with book plate for FJ Ridsdale.
GBP 120.00 
South Wales Borderers 1689-1937
Description
The South Wales Borderers 24th Foot 1689-1937
CT Atkinson
Cambridge University Press 1937

A superb history with maps, illustrations and lots of detail. Includes roll of officers from 1689 with promotions.

This copy has been expertly rebound with new boards in recent times (not by me). The spine has been gold blocked and the three regimental devices on the original cover have been retained. Apart from missing end papers for which photocopies can be supplied the book is in excellent condition, very clean and no foxing. All illustrations and maps are there. The book is like new and in much better condition than other examples on the market.
GBP 100.00